1972 - People

Year: 
Category: 
Board of Trustees

Clarence Hooley, George Breneman, Secretary Paul Neuenschwander, Vice President Dr. Richard Yoder, President Harley Himes, Treasurer David Hostetler, Fred Yoder, Cletus Conrad. Not pictured: Dr. Bruce Miller

Administration

Principal Wendell R. Hostetler

Faculty and Staff

Arthur Berg: Custodian

Marion Bontrager: Bible, C.F.C. Advisor, Freshmen Class Sponsor, World Affairs, Campus Pastor

Sherman Eberly: Athletic Director, Health, World History, Boys Physical Education

Doris Fath: Cook

Rhoda Hartman: Cook

Irene Hershberger: Business Education

Nettie Hooley: English, German

Laurel Horst: Home Economics, Centralian Advisor, Home Ec. Club Advisor, Junior Class Sponsor

Emerson Hostetler: Bus Driver and Custodian

Melvin Hostetler: Study Hall Monitor

Luella Hostetler: Custodian

Asa Hostetler: Bus Driver

Jill Nussbaum: United States of America History, Government, Girls Physical Education, Varsity C Advisor

Martha Kanagy: Biology, Spanish

Freeman Lehman: Music, Junior Class Sponsor

Mary Louise Zuercher: Business Manager

John Martin: Art, Industrial Arts, Drivers Education

Marilyn Neuenschwander: Secretary

Delvin Nussbaum: Bible, Freshman Class Sponsor, Guidance Counselor, Church-School Counselor

Jim Nussbaum: Mathematics, N.H.S. Sponsor, Senior Class Sponsor

Myron Ramseyer: U.S.A. History, Government, Girls Physical Education

Bertha Schlabach: Bookkeeper

Marshall Searles: Science, Senior Class Sponsor

Lois Sellers: English, Librarian, Cheerleader Sponsor

Henry Shank: Bible, English, Speech and Drama, Courier Sponsor

Chester Steiner: Custodian

Senior Class Officers

Treasurer Dan Hartzler, Sponsor, Marshall Searles, Secretary Priscilla Hershberger, Vice President John Schmidt, Sponsor Jim Nussbaum, President Daryl Witmer

Senior Awards

Rachel Yoder: Salutorian, Central Citizen, Freshmen Scolarship

Daryl Witmer: Valedictorian, Central Citizen, Michael Sattler Scholarship

Mary Diller: Danforth Award

Conrad Neuenschwander: Danforth Award

Rhoda Miller: Teenager of the Month

Hugh Sommer: Teenager of the Month

Dean Steiner: Roman Gingerich Award

Michele Hallis: Betty Crocker Award

Bonnie Gerber: Chopin Pianist Award

Dan Hartzler: National Choral Award

Candace Zuercher: National Choral Award

Senior Class Trip

New York City