1973 - People

Year: 
Category: 
The Board of Trustees

Secretary George Breneman, Dean Ray Miller, David Hostetler, Cletus Conrad, Vice President Clarence Hooley, Dan Witmer, Dr. Bruce Miller, Treasurer Harley Himes.

Administration

Principal: Wendell Miller

Faculty and Staff

Marion Bontrager: World Affairs, U.S. Minorities, Bible, Junior Class Sponsor, Mennonite History
Sherman Eberly: U.S History, Government, Boys Physical Education, Athletic Director, Soccer and Basketball Coach, Junior Class Sponsor
Irene Hershberger: Typing, Bookkeeping, Office Practice, Shorthand
Nettie Hooley: German, English, Freshman Class Sponsor
Martha Kanagy: Biology, Spanish
Laurel Horst: Home Economics, Senior Practical Home Ec., Bachelor Living, Senior Class Sponsor
Rachel Kaufmann: Health, Girls Physical Education, Girls Athletic Director, Cheerleader Sponsor
Freeman Lehman: A Cappella Choir, Ladies and Men’s Choir, Class Voice, Church Music, Fine Arts, Senior Class Sponsor
Dave Miller: Chemistry, Physics, Science Survey, Algebra I
Delvin Nussbaum: Bible I, II, III, Mennonite History, Guidance Counselor, Freshman Class Sponsor
J. Ernest Martin: English III and IV, World Literature, Journalism, Freshman Basketball Coach, Baseball Coach, Courier Sponsor, Centralian Sponsor
John Martin: Art I and II, Industrial Arts I, II, III, IV, Driver’s Education
James Nussbaum: Algebra I and II, Senior Math, Geometry, National Honor Society Sponsor, Campus Ministries Faculty Member, Sophomore Class Sponsor
Henry Shank: Bible III and IV, English II, Speech and Drama, Sophomore Class Sponsor
Melvin Hostetler: Study Hall Monitor
Mary Louise Zuercher: Business Manager
Marilyn Neuenschwander: Secretary
Bertha Schlabach: Bookkeeper
Arthur Berg: Custodian
Luella Hostetler: Custodian
Rhoda Hartman: Cook
Doris Fath: Cook
Vernon Lehman: Bus Driver
Mary Louise Zuercher: Bus Driver
Ira Amstutz: Bus Driver
Asa Hostetler: Bus Driver
“Hokey” Hostetler: Bus Driver

Seniors

&nbsp

Senior Class Officers

Co-Sponsor Laurel Horst, Co-Sponsor Freeman Lehman, Vice-President Joe Gerber, Treasurer Dave King, Secretary Mim Nussbaum, President Don Nussbaum.

Senior Awards

Donald Hooley: Salutatorian
Judy Steiner: Valedictorian
Donna Witmer: Danforth Award
Lyle Blosser: Danforth Award
Ken Miller: Roman Gingerich Award
Barb Hartman: Betty Crocker Award
Lowell Yoder: Central Citizen
Joyce Neuenschwander: Central Citizen
Judy Steiner: Teenager of the Month
Donald Hooley: Teenager of the Month
Barb Hartman: Michael Sattler Scholarship, Wayne General Nursing Scholarship
Donald Hooley: Teenager of the Month
Barb Hartman: Michael Sattler Scholarship, Wayne General Nursing Scholarship
Donald Hooley: National Merit Scholarship
Judy Steiner: College Program Scholarship

Senior Class Trip

Chicago, IL
Detroit, MI