1975 - People

Year: 
Category: 
Board of Trustees

Paul Miller, Harley Himes, Willis Miller, Cletus Conrad, James Miller, Dan Witmer, Clarence Hooley, Dean Miller, Wayne North

Administration

Wendell R. Hostetler: Principal ;Ernest Martin, Vice Principal

Faculty and Staff

Gordon Amstutz: Bus Driver

Pearl Bianchi: Janitor

Doris Fath: Cook

Leonard Fry: Bus Driver

John Goshow: Counselor

Rhoda Hartman: Cook

Nettie Hooley: German, English

Laurel Horst: Home Economics, Senior Practical, Bachelor Living

Luella Hostetler: Janitor

Melvin Hostetler: Study Hall Monitor

Martha Kanagy: Spanish, Biology

Irene Kanagy: English, Speech and Drama

Dave Kauffman: Chemistry, Physics, Science Survey, General Math, Algebra, Driver’s Education

Ralph Lehman: U.S. History, Sociology, Government, World Affairs

Vernon Lehman: Bus Driver

Norm Linder: Bus Driver

John Martin: Industrial Arts, Drivers Education, Art

Dave Miller: Development

Marilyn Neuenschwander: Secretary

Rosemary Nussbaum: Research Writing, Basic Composition, Librarian

Delvin Nussbaum: Bible, Gospel of John, Mennonite History, Guidance Counselor, Church History

Jim Nussbaum: Algebra, Senior Math, Plain Geometry, Campus Ministries

Edna Ressler: Business Manager, Bookkeeper

Mark Rohrer: Bus Driver

Mrs. Mark Rohrer: Bus Driver

Henry Shank: Bible, Jesus Parables, Genesis and Prophets, Letters of Paul

Willard Shertzer: Church History

Ora Shetler: Physical Education, Western European History, World Cultures, Health

Chester Steiner: Custodian

Dean Steiner: Custodian

Kathy Tompkins: Typing, Personal Typing, Bookkeeping, Office Practice

Steve Yoder: Church Music, A Cappella, Band, Men’s and Women’s Chorus, Voice

Don Yoder: Campus Ministries

Joy Yoder: Assistant Librarian, Secretary

Elmer Yoder: Maintenance

Mr. and Mrs. Ellis Zuercher: Bus Drivers

Senior Class Awards

Teenager of the Month: Wendell Ressler

Teenager of the Month: Janet Neuenschwander

Valedictorian: Tim Falb

Family Leader of Tomorrow: Tim Falb

College Merit Scholarship: Tim Falb, Delmar Miller

Salutatorian: Anne Nafziger

Frederic Chopin Piano Award: Beth Hartman

Central Citizen: Delmar Miller, Sandy Drescher

John Philip Sousa Award: Delmar Miller

National School Choral Award: Gordon King, Sandy Drescher

Michael Sattler Scholarship: Sandy Drescher

Senior Class Trip

Boston, Massachusetts