1976 - People

Year: 
Category: 
Board of Trustees

James Miller, Richard Ross, Junior E. Lehman, Vice-President Paul Miller, Treasurer Harley Himes, President Cletus Conrad, Secretary Rose Marie Diller

Administration

David A. Miller ; Ernest Martin

Faculty and Staff

Arthur Berg: Custodian
Pearl Bianchi: Custodian
Doris Fath: Cook
Leonard Fry: Bus Driver
Lois Hartman: Living Letters, Jesus and the Gospels, Librarian
Rhoda Hartman: Cook
Irene Hershberger: Shorthand, Typing, Business Communication
Nettie Hooley: German, English
Laurel Horst: Home Economics, Bachelor Living
Luella Hostetler: Custodian
Martha Kanagy: Biology, Spanish
Irene Kanagy: English, Speech, Drama
David Kauffman: Science Survey, Algebra, Chemistry, Earth Science, Driver Education
Wayne King: Bus Driver
Denis Landis: Basic Composition, Western Literature, American Literature, Journalism
Ralph Lehman: U.S. History, Government, Sociology
Vernon Lehman: Bus Driver
Freeman Lehman: Fine Arts, A Cappella, Church Music, Band, Mixed Chorus, Class Voice, Music Theory
Norman Linder: Bus Driver
John Martin: Industrial Arts, Fine Arts, Art
Jane Miller: Secretary
Christ Miller: Bus Driver
Marilyn Neunschwander: Secretary
Delvin Nussbaum: Gospel of John, Anabaptist History, Acts, Guidance Counselor,
Edna Ressler: Business Manager, Bookkeeper
Mark Rohr: Bus Driver
Dorothy Rohr: Bus Driver
Henry Shank: Letter of Paul, Christian Family Lining, Parables and Sermons of Jesus
Willard Shertzer: Living Letters
Ora Shetler: Health, World Cultures, Western European History, Boys Physical Education, Coach
Dean Steiner: Security
Kathy Tompkins: Bookkeeping, Typing, Business Communication, Consumer Economics, Girls Physical Education
Elmer Yoder: Maintenance
Marlin Yoder: Algebra, Geometry, Coach
Joy Yoder: Home Economics, Clothing, Family Life, Bachelor Living, Librarian
Mary Zuercher: Bus Driver

Senior Class Picture

&nbsp

Class Officers

President Mike Bender, Vice President Phil Nussbaum, Secretary Deby Troyer, Treasurer Joyce Zuercher

Senior Class Awards

Salutatorian: Karl Fath
Drama Award: Nancy Shetler
Valedictorian: Nancy Shetler
Frederic Chapin Piano Award: Kay Nussbaum
National Choral Award: Kay Nussbaum
Central Citizen: Kay Nussbaum
National Choral Award: Herm Weaver
John Philip Sousa Band: Merlin Swartzentruber
Central Citizen: Merlin Swartzentruber
Teenager of the Month: Phil Nussbaum
Business Award: Linda Hostetler
Teenager of the Month: Evonne Ressler
Family Leader of Tomorrow: Evonne Ressler
Micheal Sutter Scholarship: Evonne Ressler

Senior Class Trip

Niagara Falls, Toronto