1986 - People

Year: 
Category: 
Board of Trustees

reasurer Clair Jaberg, Secretary Phyllis Lehman, President Ralph Lehman, Shirley Hochstetler, Vice President Bill Helmuth, Beulah Steiner.

Not Pictured: Paul Bontrager, Herman Myers, Galen Sommers

Administration

Fred Miller: Principal

Faculty and Staff

Tom Badertscher: Custodian

Bruce Breckbill: Grade 7 & 8 Science, Math, Bible

Henry Beun: Old Testament, Christian Ethics, Freshman Orientation and Bible

Paul Gingerich: Guidance, Letters of Paul, Spanish

Carol Haprian: Pencil Drawing, Ceramics, Fine Arts, Middle School Art

Rhoda Hartman: Cook

Lois Hartman: Grades 7 & 8 Social Studies, English, and Reading

Gladene Hershberger: Home Economics, Independent Living, Child Development, Advanced Foods and Cheerleading Advisor

Irene Hershberger: Computer Skills, Typing, Accounting, Recordkeeping, Office Practice

Ralph Hodgon: School Psychologist

Wendell Hostetler: General Math, Auto Body, Industrial Arts

Jim Kauffman: Physical Education, Health

Bruce Kooker: Director of Development

Dennis Landis: Research Writing, Librarian, English, Western Literature

Rose Lehman: Administrative Secretary

Freeman Lehman: Music, Concert Choir, Church Music, Fine Arts, Orchestra, Chorale

Pam Matsos: English, Speech, Junior Class Play

Connie Miller: Computer Skills, Consumer Math, Yearbook Advisor, Tutor

Fred Miller: Life Issues, Good News

Don Nussbaum: Life Issues, American Government, Sociology, Church History, U.S History, World Affairs, World Cultures

Judie Nussbaum: Secretary to Director of Development

Jim Nussbaum: Plane Geometry, Algebra, Chemistry, Senior Math

Mary Pfeiffer: German

Edna Ressler: Business Manager

Dave Risser: Campus Ministries, Biology, Selected Topics, Algebra, Physics

Joan Steiner: Cook

Senior Class Officers

Front: Vice President Brian Miller, President Jan Helmuth, Treasurer Lori Steiner, Secretary Rosanna Nicoletti

Back: Sponsors Jim Nussbaum and Dave Risser

Senior Class Awards

Lisa Rheinheimer: Valedictorian, Teenager of the Month, Roman Gingerich Award

Kim Burkholder: Valedictorian

Jan Helmuth: Roman Gingerich Award

Andy McIlory: Danforth Award

Deb Moser: Best Actress

Roxie Lehman: Inspirational Actress, Central Citizen

Joel Otto: Best Actor

Lori Steiner: Supporting Actress, Danforth Award

Brian Miller: Supporting Actor, Teenager of the Month

Senior Class Trip

Niagara Falls and Toronto, Canada