1996 - People

Year: 
Category: 
Administration

Fred Miller: Principal
Bob Witmer: Assistant Principal

Faculty & Staff

Wanda Beattie: Art
Henry Beun: Bible
Bruce Detweiler Breckbill: Athletic Director, House Leader
Paul Gingerich: Bible, Spanish
Randy Graber: Physical Education, Bible
Barbara Gray: Choral Music
Bill Helmuth: House 1 Tutor, Spelling
Wylie Hider: Maintenance Director
Gabe Hostetler: English
Kris Hostetler: English
Linda Jaquet: Language Arts
Dan King: Science
Bruce Kooker: Guidance, Admissions
Miriam Kratzer: Bible
Dennis Landis: Librarian, English
Lori Mast: Social Studies
Pam Matsos: English, Development
Sarah Morris: Instrumental Music
Don Nussbaum: Social Studies
Bob Raber: Math
Edna Ressler: Business Manager
Dave Risser: Math, Science
Doris Risser: Home Economics
Melissa Rodhe: Business, Computer
Von Schrock: Math, Science
Allison Symour: German
Tim Shue: Choral Music
Wendy Smucker: Science
Greg Steffen: Industrial Arts, Physical Education
Michelle Steffen: Art, House 1 Tutor
Bob Troyer: Social Studies
Jennifer Troyer: Math

Senior Class Officers

Sponsor Bill Helmuth, Co-president Chris Matsos, Co-president Abiy Roba, Stuco Representative Katelyn Miller, Treasurer Ryan Shetler, Secretary Krystal Neuenschwander, Sponsor Allison Seymour

Senior Class Awards

Valedictorians: Beau Hummel, Krystal Neuenschwander, Steve Troyer
Salutatorian: Tom Messner
Central Citizens: Krystal Neuenschwander, Chris Matsos, Tom Messner
Danforth Award: Krystal Neuenschwander, Michael Yoder
Daily Record Teenager of the Month: Katelyn Miller, Matthew Yost
Choral Excellence: Beau Hummel, Matt Yost
Instrumental Excellence: Krystal Neuenschwander
Outstanding Musician: Sarah Kratzer
Roman Gingerich Award: Beau Hummel, Pauline Weaver
Carol Schloneger Award: Mark Johnston
Overall Technical Award: Mike Detrow
Camp Wuz 1965
Best Actor: Chris Matsos
Best Actress: Krystal Neuenschwander
Twelve Angry Jurors
Best Actor: Chris Matsos
Best Actress: Krystal Neuenschwander

Senior Class Trip

Toronto, Canada