2011 - People

Year: 
Category: 
Board of Trustees

Barry Hummel, Carl Wiebe, Susan Miller, Jeff Troyer, Dave Miller, Daryl Steiner, Dennis Boen, Julia Hooley, Jerry Horst

Administration

Gene Miller: Superintendent

Faculty & Staff

Michael Amstutz: Guidance Counselor, Campus Ministries
Sherri Anderson: Cashier
Wanda Beattie: Art
Henry Beun: Bible
Shelly Bilderback: PreK-Kindergarten
Kristen Conrad: Advancement Assistant
Jill Detweiler Breckbill: Math, Art
Lara Dudack: Music, Strings, Instrumental Music
Deb Dutcher: Intervention Specialist
Jan Eshleman: Cafeteria Manager
Shawna Gerber: Social Studies, Spanish, Physical Education, Bible
Nathan Gundy: English, Publications
Kristina Hamsher: Grade 3-4
Val Haver: Intervention Specialist
Deanna Horst: Spanish
Nancy Hostetler: Cafeteria
Bruce Kooker: Admissions Director, Transportation
Zach Kooker: Physical Education, Athletic Director
Dennis Landis: English
Janee Larson: Grade 5, Family & Consumer Science
Lisa Lepley: Administrative Assistant
Christina Lowe: Administrative Assistant
Brian Miller: Custodian
Elaine Miller: Science, PE, Health
Eugene Miller: Head Administrator, High School & Middle School Principal
Russell Miller: Maintenance
Bethany Nussbaum: Advancement Director
Don Nussbaum: Social Studies
Steve Nussbaum: Network Technician
Joel Otto: Business Manager
Lisa Otto: Math
Dave Risser: Science, Math
Doris Risser: Administrative Assistant
Melissa Rodhe: Computer & Business
Von Schrock: Science
Allison Seymour: German, Language Arts, Spanish, Bible
Tim Shue: Music, Choral
Joyce Taylor: Elementary Principal & Middle School Asst. Principal
Bob Troyer: Social Studies, Bible, Industrial Arts
Bonnie Weaver: Music, Instrumental
Sara Weaver: Grade 1-2
Karine Wedel: Teacher Assistant (Math)
Phebe Wesman: Cafeteria
Benita Williams: Intervention Specialist

Senior Class

&nbsp

Senior Class Awards

Central Citizen: Alisa Murray, Clinton Weaver
Summa Cum Laude 3.98 – 4.0: Lindsay Lehman, Chloe Raber, Elise Ramseyer, Jenna Ramseyer, Mary Ramseyer, Jana Sleutz, Kelly Steiner, Malesa Whitmer
Magna Cum Laude 3.87 – 3.979 GPA Jenna Beacon, Aubrey Schrock
Cum Laude 3.80 – 3.869 GPA Donna Horst, Olivia Ressler
National Honor Society Commended Student: Chloe Raber
Wayne County Schools Career Center National Honor Society: Amanda Rohr, Kaitlyn Sanderfer
Robert C. Byrd Scholarship Nominee: Chloe Raber
The Daily Record Teenager of the Month: Aubrey Schrock, Jared Zook
WEWS Channel 5 Best of the Class: Mary Ramseyer, Kelly Steiner
Outstanding Musician: Daniel Park, Chloe Raber
Outstanding Choir Member: Alex Bargerstock, Alisa Murray, Aubrey Schrock
Akron Beacon Journal Star Student: Lindsay Lehman, Jenna Ramseyer, Jana Sleutz
Akron Beacon Journal Scholar Athlete: Kelly Steiner, Jared Zook
OHSAA Scholar Athlete: Daniel Krier, Jana Sleutz
Roy Bates Scholarship: Jana Sleutz
Wayne County Hall of Fame Inductee: Daniel Krier, Jana Sleutz
Archie Griffin Sportsmanship: Meredith Mease, Jeptha Miller
Orrville Chamber of Commerce Award: Clinton Weaver (Math), Jia Steiner (Applied Arts), Chloe Raber (Fine Arts), Mary Ramseyer (Science), Jana Sleutz (Social Studies), Lindsay Lehman (English), Johanna Eckenrode (Business Science),
Amanda Rohr (Criminal Justice WCSCC)
Outstanding Instrumentalist: Jenna Beacon, Clinton Weaver
Director’s Award: Donna Horst
Central Christian Business Scholarship: Johanna Eckenrode, Meredith Mease
Outstanding Art Student: Jia Steiner
Roman Gingerich Award: Daniel Krier, Jana Sleutz, Kelly Steiner
Carol Schloneger Award: Rachel Linder, Alisa Murray

Senior Class Trip

Pittsburg, Pennsylvania